Standing FacultyCommittees 2001-2002 |
Campus Planning (s): Randall McGowen, Barbara Moore (chair), Leland Roth, Mick Westrick (terms expire 9/02); Donald Corner, Chris Ellis, Mike Eyster, David Heeke, Eric Selker (terms expire 9/03); Pat Ferris (classified, term expires 9/03); Gary Seitz, Michael Fifield, Molly Sirois, George Hecht, Chris Ramey, John Moseley, Gregg Stripp, Dan Williams (ex officio). Five students.
Child Care and Family Support (s): Stephanie Bosnyk, Matthew Dennis (terms expire 9/02); Kathie Carpenter, Deb Casey, Thomas Dishion (terms expire 9/03); Mark McCullough, Tamara Vidos (classified, terms expire 9/02); Lou Vijayakar, Linda King, Cathy Soutar, Karen Logvin, Dennis Reynolds, Patrick Knowles (ex officio, non-voting).
Classified Staff Training and Development (a): Kathy Cooks and Jean Pickering, co-chairs; Dianne Bass, Carol Dickenson, Liz Hahn-Young, Joyce May, Colleen McCaffrey (terms expire 6/03).
Committee on Courses (s): Tom Bivins, Bruce Blonigen (terms expires 9/02); David Conley, Paul Engelking (chair), James Weston (terms expire 9/03); Christine Theodoropoulos (term expires 9/04); Hilary Gerdes, Toby Deemer, Herb Chereck (ex officio, non voting). One student.
Distinguished Service Awards and Honorary Degrees (s): Ian Duncan, Ken Ramsing, Stuart Thomas (terms expire 9/02); Anne McLucas, Deb Merskin (terms expire 9/03); Dave Hubin (chair), Peter Wright, Nilda Brooklyn, Dan Rodriguez, Nathan Tublitz, Larry Dann, Peter Watts (ex officio).
Distinguished Teaching Award (s): Martha Bayless, Thomas Dishion, Dana Johnston, Lynn Stephen (terms expire 9/02); Carol Bassett, Stephen Fickas, Nancy Golden, Jack Watson (terms expire 9/03); Lorraine Davis (convenor), ex officio (nonvoting). One student.
Environmental Issues (s): Julia Heydon, Robert Jones (chair) (terms expire 9/02); Dean Livelybrooks, Dorene Steggell, Gregg Stripp (terms expire 9/03); Chris Jones (classified, term expires 9/03, Vera Kewene (classified, term expires 9/02); Tom Hicks, Chris Ramey, George Hecht, Karen Kaplan, Kay Coots, J. R. Gaddis, Robyn Hathcock (ex officio). Six students.
Foreign Study Programs (s): Alison Evans, Bert Logan, Barbara May, Dale Morse, Richard Stein (terms expire 9/02); Jack Bennett, Dan Close, Robert Haskett (chair), Kathleen Karlyn, Shelley Merello (terms expire 9/03); Tom Mills (ex officio). Two students.
Institutional Animal Care and Use (em): not available
Johnson Memorial Award (s): Judith Eisen, Daniel Pope (convenor) (terms expire 9/02); Henry Alley, Paul Frishkoff (terms expire 9/03); Gwen Steigelman, Secretary of the Faculty, Larry Dann (ex officio).
Laboratory Safety Committee (em): David Cohen, Rick Dahlquist, Michelle Wood (terms expire 6/02); Paul Engelking, Shawn Lockery, James Mough (terms expire 6/03). Gary Seitz, Paula Burkhart, Kay Coots, Maeve Sowles (ex officio).
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Concerns (s): Holly Arrow, Judith Eisen, Ron Wixman (terms expire 9/02); Mark Tracy (term expires 9/03); Thomas Morter, Steve Pickens (classified, terms expire 9/02); Tom Hicks, Hilary Gerdes, Linda King, Jessica Pettitt, Dave Hubin, Ken Lehrman, Chicora Martin (ex officio, nonvoting). Four students.
Library (s): Martha Bayless, Dan Pope, Michael Raymer, Mark Vanscheeuwijck (terms expire 9/02); Zena Ariola, Andre Djiffack, James Harper, Deb Merskin, Peter O'Day, Gina Psaki (terms expire 9/03); Deborah Carver (convenor) (ex officio). Two students.
Off Campus Scholarships and Grants (a): Leslie Bennett, Deanna Hochstein, Linda Liu, Anita Weiss, Michelle Wood (chair), Bob Zimmerman (terms expire 9/02); Howard Davis, Susan Hardwick, David Luebke, Susan Plass, Michael Russo, Ying Tan, Lori Robare (terms expire 9/03); Tom Mills, Kenneth Ghent, Kari Whittenberger-Keith, (ex officio).
Officers of Administration Association Council: Laura Blake Jones, Magid Shirzadegan, Donna Winitzky, (term expires 10/02); Rachele Raia, Fred Tepfer (chair), Mick Westrick (term expires 10/03).
Protection of Human Subjects (em): Richard Albin, Tom Dishion, Dr. Ben Douglas, Art Farley, Larry Irvin, Carolyn Knox, Juliana Kyrk, Teri Lewis-Palmer, Louis Moses, Deborah Olson (chair), Mark Shinn, Jean Stockard (vice chair). Community members: Ron Chase, Denis McCarthy, Charles Stephens, Mary Ellen West.
Radiation Safety Committee (em): George Sprague (term expires 9/02); Bruce Bowerman, Frank Stahl (terms expire 9/03); Brian Matthews, Eric Selker (chair) (terms expire 9/04). Don Elting, Juliana Kyrk (ex officio)
R.O.T.C. Advisory (s): Maury Holland (convenor), Bert Logan (terms expire 9/02); Frank Gaddini (term expires 9/03); Lt. Col. John Sneed, Lorraine Davis (ex officio, non voting). Three students.
Safety Advisory (a): Max Brown, Jim Meacham, Diane Lachenmeier, Kelly Rasmussen, Kathy Viscarra, Michelle Wygle (terms expire 9/02); Chris Brown, Frank Gaddini, Avis Thompson, Drew Gilliland, Bill Smee, Del Smith (terms expire 9/03); Eric Bailey (student rep, term expires 9/02); Kay Coots, Michelle Gillette, Tom Hicks, Mark Maguire, Steve Pelkey (ex officio)
Scholarships (s): Lynn Kahle, Sana Krusoe, Derry Malsch, Martha Ravits, Ann Reeder (terms expire 9/02); Christi Browning, Priscilla Elder, Susan Gary, Gary Martin, Herbert Severson, Gail Unruh (terms expire 9/03); Martha Pitts, Jim Buch, Jim Gilmour (convenor), Carla Gary, Karen Kreft (ex officio). Two students.
Scholastic Review Committee (s): Marg Biehler, Deborah Exton, Mary Jaeger, George Rowe (terms expire 9/02); Dave Dusseau, Wayne Gottshall (chair), Jim Imamura, Peter Keyes (terms expire 9/03); Herb Chereck, Deborah Casey, Carla Gary, Anne Leavitt, Bunny Nosler, Steve Stolp (ex officio members). Four students.
Status of Women (s): Pam Birrell, Laura Blake Jones, Deb Casey, Ed Kame'enui, Dennis Reynolds (terms expire 9/02); Debra Eisert, Mary Grenci, Anne Leavitt, Clarice Wilsey (terms expire 9/03); Lori Brown ( classified, term expires 9/02), Jennifer Rowan (classified, term expires 9/03); Ken Lehrman (ex officio). Three students.
Student Conduct (s): Jim Crosswhite (term expires 9/02); Bill Clever, Georgeanne Cooper, Gerard Saucier (terms expire 9/03); Chris Loschiavo (convenor), Sandy Schoonover (ex officio). Four students.
Student Conduct Hearings Board (s): Lisa Freinkel, Wayne Gottshall, Lucy Lynch, George Rowe (terms expire 9/02); Colleen Bell, Andrew Marcus, Gerald Tindal (terms expire 9/03); Chris Loschiavo (ex officio, non voting). Ten students.
Student-Faculty Committee on Grievances (s): Monica Lara, Cynthia Vakareliyska (terms expire 9/02); John Lysaker (term expires 9/03). Jack Rice (Academic Affairs), convenor. Four students.
Student Health Advisory (a): Stephen Carney, Lou Vijayakar (terms expire 9/02); Vivian Barnette, Duncan McDonald (terms expire 9/03); Gerald Fleischli (convenor), Robert Petit, Helen Stoop, Robin Holmes, Tom Mills (ex officio, nonvoting). Nine students.
Summer Research Awards (s): Stephen Fickas, Randall Moore, Janet
Wasco
(terms expire 9/02); William Ayres, Susan Hardwick, Massimo Lollini,
Jeff Ostler, Robert Ribe, Dan Wojcik (terms expire 9/03);
Kari Whittenberger-Keith, Paula Burkhart, (ex officio).
Technology Transfer (a): David Etherington, Christine Sundt, Michal Young (terms expire 9/02); John Keana, Lucy Lynch, David Strom, Ross West (terms expire 9/03); Don Gerhart (convenor), Philip Loux, Rich Linton (ex officio).
Tenure Reduction, Retirement & Emeriti (s): Barbara May (term expires 9/02); Ken Ramsing, Hilda Young (terms expire 9/03); Helen Stoop, Lorraine Davis (ex officio)
Traffic Appeals Board (a): Lynn Buffing (term expires 9/02); Ron Bloom (term expires 9/03); Barbara Oppliger (classified, term expires 9/02), Tracie Nash (classified, term expires 9/03); Ruth South ( convenor) (ex officio). Two students.
University Appeals Board (s): Chris Phillips (term expires 9/02);
Juanita Benedicto, Jessica Best (terms expire 9/03); Chris
Loschiavo (ex officio). Three students
Web page spun on 6 February 2002 by Peter B Gilkey 202 Deady Hall, Department of Mathematics at the University of Oregon, Eugene OR 97403-1222, U.S.A. Phone 1-541-346-4717 Email:peter.gilkey.cc.67@aya.yale.edu of Deady Spider Enterprises |